Skip to content
Hounslow Counts — Hounslow, in numbers.Local help →

Hounslow, in numbers

Your area

Hounslow council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

18% to 56.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 18% in Hanworth Village to 56.5% in Hounslow Central — a gap of 38.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hanworth Village18%1,0175,659
Feltham North22.4%9444,221
Bedfont23.3%1,2375,316
Hanworth Park23.9%9253,871
Isleworth24%1,3105,453
Hounslow South24.8%1,1914,805
Feltham West25.7%1,4615,692
Heston West27.2%1,2804,708
Brentford East27.9%1,0173,647
Brentford West29.3%9853,365
Syon & Brentford Lock29.4%1,5775,366
Chiswick Homefields30.3%1,7605,815
Heston Central30.8%1,3334,329
Chiswick Riverside31.4%1,4004,459
Cranford34.5%1,7204,991
Heston East34.7%1,2333,549
Osterley & Spring Grove35.1%1,8515,273
Hounslow East35.4%1,0763,040
Chiswick Gunnersbury38.5%2,2065,730
Hounslow Heath41.6%2,1455,154
Hounslow West42.3%2,0654,879
Hounslow Central56.5%2,0563,636
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3% to 5.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3% in Osterley & Spring Grove to 5.3% in Brentford East — a gap of 2.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Osterley & Spring Grove3%44714,660
Hounslow Central3.1%33410,659
Chiswick Riverside3.2%32910,302
Chiswick Homefields3.3%45613,741
Chiswick Gunnersbury3.7%46512,696
Feltham West3.7%60416,224
Hanworth Park3.8%39210,404
Hounslow South3.9%53913,745
Brentford West4%3197,881
Hounslow East4.1%3558,672
Hounslow Heath4.2%67716,075
Heston East4.2%47011,159
Hounslow West4.3%68015,915
Cranford4.3%68816,029
Bedfont4.4%65915,149
Syon & Brentford Lock4.5%58612,948
Isleworth4.6%63913,799
Heston West4.7%73315,733
Heston Central4.7%68714,534
Feltham North4.7%61112,905
Hanworth Village4.9%79816,265
Brentford East5.3%4588,692
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.1% to 16%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.1% in Hounslow Central to 16% in Chiswick Homefields — a gap of 9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hounslow Central7.1%75610,659
Feltham West7.6%1,24116,224
Brentford East8%6938,692
Hounslow Heath9.6%1,54616,074
Hounslow East10.6%9198,672
Syon & Brentford Lock10.8%1,39912,951
Bedfont11.2%1,69715,147
Cranford11.4%1,82016,026
Hanworth Village11.4%1,84816,265
Hounslow West11.4%1,82015,914
Heston West11.8%1,85115,729
Brentford West11.9%9377,879
Heston Central12%1,74314,531
Isleworth12.2%1,68113,799
Hanworth Park13%1,35510,406
Heston East13.1%1,45611,156
Feltham North13.4%1,72512,906
Chiswick Riverside13.7%1,40810,299
Osterley & Spring Grove13.8%2,01614,659
Hounslow South14.3%1,96813,748
Chiswick Gunnersbury14.7%1,86712,696
Chiswick Homefields16%2,20513,742
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.6% to 25.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.6% in Chiswick Riverside to 25.9% in Feltham North — a gap of 17.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chiswick Riverside8.6%7158,354
Chiswick Homefields9.5%1,07611,279
Chiswick Gunnersbury9.8%1,04910,665
Osterley & Spring Grove12.7%1,52011,925
Brentford West12.9%8266,385
Syon & Brentford Lock15.1%1,57310,404
Isleworth15.4%1,65910,778
Hounslow South17.4%1,94611,168
Hounslow Central17.7%1,4748,348
Brentford East18%1,2296,811
Hounslow East19.5%1,3216,775
Hanworth Park20.1%1,6548,216
Feltham West20.2%2,52612,514
Heston East20.6%1,8508,980
Hounslow Heath20.8%2,58112,434
Heston Central21.2%2,43811,482
Hounslow West21.5%2,71512,651
Hanworth Village23.2%2,89312,496
Bedfont23.2%2,73611,792
Cranford24.3%3,09812,748
Heston West25.3%3,09912,251
Feltham North25.9%2,64910,218
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.7% to 63.1%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 29.7% in Bedfont to 63.1% in Chiswick Riverside — a gap of 33.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bedfont29.7%3,50211,792
Hanworth Village30%3,74712,496
Feltham North30.5%3,11810,218
Cranford31%3,95312,748
Heston West32%3,91912,251
Feltham West34.2%4,28512,514
Hanworth Park34.6%2,8418,216
Hounslow West36.1%4,56212,651
Hounslow Heath36.5%4,53812,434
Heston Central36.5%4,19411,482
Heston East39.3%3,5288,980
Hounslow South41.7%4,65711,168
Hounslow East42.2%2,8586,775
Brentford East45.2%3,0806,811
Hounslow Central46.2%3,8608,348
Isleworth46.4%4,99610,778
Syon & Brentford Lock49.2%5,11610,404
Brentford West50.8%3,2456,385
Osterley & Spring Grove52.9%6,31411,925
Chiswick Gunnersbury61.1%6,51610,665
Chiswick Homefields61.9%6,97711,279
Chiswick Riverside63.1%5,2708,354
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.2% to 27.7%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.2% in Chiswick Homefields to 27.7% in Cranford — a gap of 17.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chiswick Homefields10.2%5915,816
Chiswick Riverside12.2%5464,459
Chiswick Gunnersbury13.4%7665,729
Osterley & Spring Grove13.9%7355,274
Brentford West15.6%5253,366
Hounslow South16.9%8144,806
Isleworth19.4%1,0595,456
Syon & Brentford Lock19.5%1,0495,366
Hanworth Park20.6%7973,871
Heston East21.5%7633,549
Hounslow Central21.8%7913,636
Feltham West21.9%1,2465,692
Hounslow East22.6%6883,041
Brentford East23.5%8563,648
Bedfont23.5%1,2515,317
Heston Central23.7%1,0274,328
Feltham North25%1,0564,218
Hanworth Village25.3%1,4335,659
Hounslow Heath25.7%1,3275,154
Hounslow West26.5%1,2944,879
Heston West27.3%1,2864,707
Cranford27.7%1,3844,989
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6.7% to 42.9%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 6.7% in Osterley & Spring Grove to 42.9% in Brentford East — a gap of 36.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Osterley & Spring Grove6.7%3525,273
Hounslow South10.2%4914,805
Hounslow Central12.5%4543,636
Chiswick Gunnersbury14.4%8255,730
Chiswick Homefields15.2%8825,815
Heston East15.4%5463,549
Chiswick Riverside15.9%7074,459
Heston Central18%7804,329
Hounslow Heath18.3%9455,154
Brentford West18.3%6173,365
Hounslow West18.3%8954,879
Hanworth Park20.4%7903,871
Heston West23.5%1,1064,708
Feltham North23.6%9974,221
Hounslow East23.9%7263,040
Syon & Brentford Lock25%1,3405,366
Feltham West25.8%1,4695,692
Isleworth26.8%1,4615,453
Bedfont27%1,4355,316
Cranford27.8%1,3894,991
Hanworth Village32.6%1,8435,659
Brentford East42.9%1,5653,647
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BedfontBrentford EastBrentford WestChiswick GunnersburyChiswick HomefieldsChiswick RiversideCranfordFeltham NorthFeltham WestHanworth ParkHanworth VillageHeston CentralHeston EastHeston WestHounslow CentralHounslow EastHounslow HeathHounslow SouthHounslow WestIsleworthOsterley & Spring GroveSyon & Brentford Lock
22 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.