Skip to content
Hounslow Counts — Hounslow, in numbers.Local help →
Hounslow Counts / Chiswick Homefields

Chiswick Homefields · Hounslow

Chiswick Homefields: your neighbourhood

Chiswick Homefields electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 61.9% here, compared with 41.6% across Hounslow (20.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.2% here, compared with 20.7% across Hounslow (10.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 9.5% here, compared with 18.6% across Hounslow (9.1 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16%

21 March 2021 · Chiswick Homefields

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,205 out of 13,742.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Chiswick Homefields

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

456 out of 13,741.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,740

21 March 2021 · Chiswick Homefields

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,740 out of 13,740.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

61.9%

21 March 2021 · Chiswick Homefields

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,977 out of 11,279.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

37.6%

21 March 2021 · Chiswick Homefields

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,189 out of 5,816.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.2%

21 March 2021 · Chiswick Homefields

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

591 out of 5,816.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.1%

21 March 2021 · Chiswick Homefields

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,851 out of 11,284.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.7%

21 March 2021 · Chiswick Homefields

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,072 out of 11,284.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Chiswick Homefields

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

204 out of 11,284.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.5%

21 March 2021 · Chiswick Homefields

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,076 out of 11,279.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · Chiswick Homefields

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,760 out of 5,815.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17%

21 March 2021 · Chiswick Homefields

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,914 out of 11,284.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Chiswick Homefields

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

882 out of 5,815.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Chiswick Homefields

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

361 out of 11,284.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chiswick Homefields ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

959 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,184 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chiswick Homefields ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 122 mapped crimes in September 2024; 80 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chiswick Homefields
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412234
October 20248626
November 202410220
December 202410216
January 20256816
February 202510312
March 20259315
April 202510518
May 202510228
June 20259818
July 202512321
August 20258027
September 20257822
October 20258025
November 20258820
December 20256619
January 20266416
February 2026719
March 20269816
April 20267118
May 20267825
June 202610332
July 20268218
August 20268024
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Chiswick Homefields
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime248
vehicle crime210
other theft121
burglary76
shoplifting62
bicycle theft61
public order48
criminal damage arson41
theft from the person31
drugs25
robbery20
other crime13
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hounslow →