Skip to content
Hounslow Counts — Hounslow, in numbers.Local help →

Hounslow, in numbers

All statistics

Hounslow council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Hounslow council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 206,034 people in 1996; 299,486 people in 2025. 45.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 206,034 to 299,486 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 561 less people (0.2% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Hounslow council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996206,034
1997210,146
1998212,445
1999214,298
2000214,731
2001215,976
2002216,888
2003216,498
2004219,440
2005223,776
2006228,126
2007233,454
2008237,907
2009243,366
2010249,236
2011254,927
2012260,584
2013265,547
2014270,773
2015275,097
2016278,601
2017281,117
2018285,430
2019289,652
2020289,773
2021288,164
2022290,151
2023297,085
2024300,047
2025299,486
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Hounslow council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,295 a month in January 2015; £1,952 a month in August 2026. 50.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,295 to £1,952 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £61 more a month (3.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Hounslow council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,295
February 20151,293
March 20151,289
April 20151,290
May 20151,300
June 20151,308
July 20151,316
August 20151,327
September 20151,343
October 20151,363
November 20151,374
December 20151,383
January 20161,392
February 20161,400
March 20161,416
April 20161,433
May 20161,453
June 20161,459
July 20161,456
August 20161,451
September 20161,448
October 20161,444
November 20161,439
December 20161,440
January 20171,442
February 20171,435
March 20171,423
April 20171,412
May 20171,408
June 20171,402
July 20171,396
August 20171,392
September 20171,390
October 20171,381
November 20171,368
December 20171,358
January 20181,351
February 20181,338
March 20181,326
April 20181,315
May 20181,307
June 20181,296
July 20181,286
August 20181,281
September 20181,284
October 20181,291
November 20181,297
December 20181,299
January 20191,300
February 20191,305
March 20191,312
April 20191,325
May 20191,334
June 20191,341
July 20191,344
August 20191,348
September 20191,353
October 20191,360
November 20191,364
December 20191,364
January 20201,352
February 20201,346
March 20201,339
April 20201,339
May 20201,335
June 20201,336
July 20201,339
August 20201,344
September 20201,347
October 20201,350
November 20201,348
December 20201,342
January 20211,336
February 20211,333
March 20211,336
April 20211,337
May 20211,338
June 20211,336
July 20211,334
August 20211,336
September 20211,340
October 20211,346
November 20211,349
December 20211,352
January 20221,361
February 20221,375
March 20221,395
April 20221,414
May 20221,429
June 20221,430
July 20221,431
August 20221,431
September 20221,441
October 20221,447
November 20221,451
December 20221,456
January 20231,465
February 20231,481
March 20231,490
April 20231,497
May 20231,499
June 20231,510
July 20231,526
August 20231,560
September 20231,591
October 20231,622
November 20231,634
December 20231,645
January 20241,651
February 20241,660
March 20241,671
April 20241,680
May 20241,690
June 20241,698
July 20241,714
August 20241,742
September 20241,778
October 20241,823
November 20241,856
December 20241,877
January 20251,878
February 20251,873
March 20251,870
April 20251,872
May 20251,879
June 20251,886
July 20251,887
August 20251,891
September 20251,893
October 20251,894
November 20251,896
December 20251,897
January 20261,899
February 20261,902
March 20261,907
April 20261,922
May 20261,933
June 20261,941
July 20261,945
August 20261,952
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Hounslow council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £83,891 in August 1996; £525,435 in July 2026. 526.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £82,000 to £525,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 more per home (1.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Hounslow council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199582,041
February 199580,701
March 199581,889
April 199581,653
May 199582,775
June 199582,154
July 199583,729
August 199584,595
September 199584,534
October 199583,644
November 199582,968
December 199583,481
January 199683,342
February 199683,007
March 199681,327
April 199681,358
May 199682,719
June 199684,662
July 199685,227
August 199683,891
September 199684,898
October 199684,049
November 199685,402
December 199687,169
January 199788,933
February 199788,064
March 199788,488
April 199792,009
May 199795,480
June 199795,843
July 199797,198
August 199798,354
September 1997100,865
October 1997100,681
November 1997102,391
December 1997103,884
January 1998106,115
February 1998109,431
March 1998109,526
April 1998111,833
May 1998111,321
June 1998114,001
July 1998114,562
August 1998116,638
September 1998117,616
October 1998117,621
November 1998115,931
December 1998114,908
January 1999114,982
February 1999116,059
March 1999116,904
April 1999118,752
May 1999121,601
June 1999126,041
July 1999129,505
August 1999133,912
September 1999135,605
October 1999136,013
November 1999137,528
December 1999140,623
January 2000145,707
February 2000146,823
March 2000148,229
April 2000150,107
May 2000152,147
June 2000157,711
July 2000161,060
August 2000165,149
September 2000163,753
October 2000159,067
November 2000155,913
December 2000156,483
January 2001162,498
February 2001166,457
March 2001168,064
April 2001167,818
May 2001171,297
June 2001172,086
July 2001176,253
August 2001179,229
September 2001183,864
October 2001182,967
November 2001182,383
December 2001180,913
January 2002186,212
February 2002187,432
March 2002188,501
April 2002187,403
May 2002190,320
June 2002195,753
July 2002200,219
August 2002204,032
September 2002208,835
October 2002210,853
November 2002212,947
December 2002214,484
January 2003218,981
February 2003220,341
March 2003219,965
April 2003217,354
May 2003219,864
June 2003223,739
July 2003230,352
August 2003230,387
September 2003231,078
October 2003228,206
November 2003230,338
December 2003231,626
January 2004234,380
February 2004235,123
March 2004234,210
April 2004237,287
May 2004243,059
June 2004247,477
July 2004247,234
August 2004248,345
September 2004253,829
October 2004255,854
November 2004253,777
December 2004251,074
January 2005252,496
February 2005252,197
March 2005250,331
April 2005247,720
May 2005252,972
June 2005254,364
July 2005257,024
August 2005253,025
September 2005255,619
October 2005255,183
November 2005254,610
December 2005252,793
January 2006256,951
February 2006260,578
March 2006262,812
April 2006265,435
May 2006267,880
June 2006270,795
July 2006269,205
August 2006272,531
September 2006275,953
October 2006278,475
November 2006276,737
December 2006273,480
January 2007275,717
February 2007279,189
March 2007284,926
April 2007285,055
May 2007288,885
June 2007289,103
July 2007299,222
August 2007304,381
September 2007310,590
October 2007311,550
November 2007308,685
December 2007309,518
January 2008310,029
February 2008309,486
March 2008308,835
April 2008304,512
May 2008311,153
June 2008309,987
July 2008306,810
August 2008298,230
September 2008292,215
October 2008287,845
November 2008275,353
December 2008269,400
January 2009266,305
February 2009266,392
March 2009259,519
April 2009255,391
May 2009255,958
June 2009260,320
July 2009266,818
August 2009275,546
September 2009278,967
October 2009278,466
November 2009276,800
December 2009279,422
January 2010284,717
February 2010287,527
March 2010288,621
April 2010286,534
May 2010287,184
June 2010287,833
July 2010296,131
August 2010300,564
September 2010308,214
October 2010297,843
November 2010293,839
December 2010289,937
January 2011293,376
February 2011296,765
March 2011300,582
April 2011303,020
May 2011303,649
June 2011300,385
July 2011301,709
August 2011305,276
September 2011306,032
October 2011304,627
November 2011296,865
December 2011294,190
January 2012292,363
February 2012296,249
March 2012292,941
April 2012295,922
May 2012298,177
June 2012304,083
July 2012309,281
August 2012311,049
September 2012314,097
October 2012313,699
November 2012312,355
December 2012311,959
January 2013309,504
February 2013307,481
March 2013316,431
April 2013324,937
May 2013333,479
June 2013329,835
July 2013331,093
August 2013336,994
September 2013341,182
October 2013344,953
November 2013341,929
December 2013342,647
January 2014344,058
February 2014344,382
March 2014348,202
April 2014345,420
May 2014351,391
June 2014356,419
July 2014376,290
August 2014388,004
September 2014394,879
October 2014393,267
November 2014392,678
December 2014388,184
January 2015380,653
February 2015374,691
March 2015381,516
April 2015386,002
May 2015394,675
June 2015396,697
July 2015403,111
August 2015407,362
September 2015415,419
October 2015414,426
November 2015416,538
December 2015418,887
January 2016426,856
February 2016428,188
March 2016434,141
April 2016435,062
May 2016446,027
June 2016441,776
July 2016449,336
August 2016452,059
September 2016441,596
October 2016436,593
November 2016431,085
December 2016444,622
January 2017453,365
February 2017454,818
March 2017466,201
April 2017466,086
May 2017459,874
June 2017448,828
July 2017448,152
August 2017457,039
September 2017451,323
October 2017451,299
November 2017448,283
December 2017458,920
January 2018457,647
February 2018456,210
March 2018447,446
April 2018440,262
May 2018443,531
June 2018454,281
July 2018459,074
August 2018450,108
September 2018441,024
October 2018445,797
November 2018455,402
December 2018456,066
January 2019450,973
February 2019443,499
March 2019446,649
April 2019448,778
May 2019451,507
June 2019454,730
July 2019451,543
August 2019459,330
September 2019464,052
October 2019472,048
November 2019465,303
December 2019467,876
January 2020467,323
February 2020468,124
March 2020465,285
April 2020457,061
May 2020453,868
June 2020451,496
July 2020451,777
August 2020466,779
September 2020479,159
October 2020486,842
November 2020492,109
December 2020486,715
January 2021483,856
February 2021476,663
March 2021478,350
April 2021487,156
May 2021478,092
June 2021481,422
July 2021466,159
August 2021475,871
September 2021472,221
October 2021480,297
November 2021477,861
December 2021476,206
January 2022480,593
February 2022483,716
March 2022480,085
April 2022485,042
May 2022488,577
June 2022503,670
July 2022507,833
August 2022518,835
September 2022529,666
October 2022536,031
November 2022536,611
December 2022534,387
January 2023536,459
February 2023529,954
March 2023510,401
April 2023507,302
May 2023499,712
June 2023512,575
July 2023510,606
August 2023524,316
September 2023533,140
October 2023520,426
November 2023513,944
December 2023498,443
January 2024513,981
February 2024518,629
March 2024518,593
April 2024507,544
May 2024510,822
June 2024508,253
July 2024516,938
August 2024513,618
September 2024521,626
October 2024529,222
November 2024529,438
December 2024525,299
January 2025519,268
February 2025518,837
March 2025528,327
April 2025521,719
May 2025513,864
June 2025507,076
July 2025516,633
August 2025536,961
September 2025534,618
October 2025527,390
November 2025519,089
December 2025519,567
January 2026517,411
February 2026506,670
March 2026506,801
April 2026506,226
May 2026511,133
June 2026515,660
July 2026525,435
Source →

People aged 65 or over

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Hounslow council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

33,949 out of 288,181.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Hounslow council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

11,920 out of 288,181.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

288,181

21 March 2021 · Hounslow council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

288,181 out of 288,181.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.6%

21 March 2021 · Hounslow council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

95,076 out of 228,681.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.9%

21 March 2021 · Hounslow council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

57,555 out of 102,961.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Hounslow council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

21,285 out of 102,961.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.1%

21 March 2021 · Hounslow council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

78,071 out of 228,675.

Source and method →

Average home price

£525,000

July 2026 · Hounslow council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £525,435.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.7%

21 March 2021 · Hounslow council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

138,794 out of 228,675.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Hounslow council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,425 out of 228,675.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

25,883

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Hounslow council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,952

August 2026 · Hounslow council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Hounslow council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

42,630 out of 228,681.

Source and method →

People living in the area

299,486

Mid-2025 · Hounslow council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · Hounslow council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

31,788 out of 102,961.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Hounslow council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

29,510 out of 228,675.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Hounslow council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

21,618 out of 102,961.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Hounslow council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

11,810 out of 228,675.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →