Skip to content
Hounslow Counts — Hounslow, in numbers.Local help →

Hounslow, in numbers

Average home prices reached £525,000 in Hounslow.

Hounslow council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Hounslow’s projects connect a completed community cabin in Feltham, a longer-term town-centre plan in Brentford and phased estate renewal in Heston. Convent Way’s early notices do not mean residents must move immediately.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Hounslow council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £83,891 in August 1996; £525,435 in July 2026. 526.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £82,000 to £525,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 more per home (1.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Hounslow council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199582,041
February 199580,701
March 199581,889
April 199581,653
May 199582,775
June 199582,154
July 199583,729
August 199584,595
September 199584,534
October 199583,644
November 199582,968
December 199583,481
January 199683,342
February 199683,007
March 199681,327
April 199681,358
May 199682,719
June 199684,662
July 199685,227
August 199683,891
September 199684,898
October 199684,049
November 199685,402
December 199687,169
January 199788,933
February 199788,064
March 199788,488
April 199792,009
May 199795,480
June 199795,843
July 199797,198
August 199798,354
September 1997100,865
October 1997100,681
November 1997102,391
December 1997103,884
January 1998106,115
February 1998109,431
March 1998109,526
April 1998111,833
May 1998111,321
June 1998114,001
July 1998114,562
August 1998116,638
September 1998117,616
October 1998117,621
November 1998115,931
December 1998114,908
January 1999114,982
February 1999116,059
March 1999116,904
April 1999118,752
May 1999121,601
June 1999126,041
July 1999129,505
August 1999133,912
September 1999135,605
October 1999136,013
November 1999137,528
December 1999140,623
January 2000145,707
February 2000146,823
March 2000148,229
April 2000150,107
May 2000152,147
June 2000157,711
July 2000161,060
August 2000165,149
September 2000163,753
October 2000159,067
November 2000155,913
December 2000156,483
January 2001162,498
February 2001166,457
March 2001168,064
April 2001167,818
May 2001171,297
June 2001172,086
July 2001176,253
August 2001179,229
September 2001183,864
October 2001182,967
November 2001182,383
December 2001180,913
January 2002186,212
February 2002187,432
March 2002188,501
April 2002187,403
May 2002190,320
June 2002195,753
July 2002200,219
August 2002204,032
September 2002208,835
October 2002210,853
November 2002212,947
December 2002214,484
January 2003218,981
February 2003220,341
March 2003219,965
April 2003217,354
May 2003219,864
June 2003223,739
July 2003230,352
August 2003230,387
September 2003231,078
October 2003228,206
November 2003230,338
December 2003231,626
January 2004234,380
February 2004235,123
March 2004234,210
April 2004237,287
May 2004243,059
June 2004247,477
July 2004247,234
August 2004248,345
September 2004253,829
October 2004255,854
November 2004253,777
December 2004251,074
January 2005252,496
February 2005252,197
March 2005250,331
April 2005247,720
May 2005252,972
June 2005254,364
July 2005257,024
August 2005253,025
September 2005255,619
October 2005255,183
November 2005254,610
December 2005252,793
January 2006256,951
February 2006260,578
March 2006262,812
April 2006265,435
May 2006267,880
June 2006270,795
July 2006269,205
August 2006272,531
September 2006275,953
October 2006278,475
November 2006276,737
December 2006273,480
January 2007275,717
February 2007279,189
March 2007284,926
April 2007285,055
May 2007288,885
June 2007289,103
July 2007299,222
August 2007304,381
September 2007310,590
October 2007311,550
November 2007308,685
December 2007309,518
January 2008310,029
February 2008309,486
March 2008308,835
April 2008304,512
May 2008311,153
June 2008309,987
July 2008306,810
August 2008298,230
September 2008292,215
October 2008287,845
November 2008275,353
December 2008269,400
January 2009266,305
February 2009266,392
March 2009259,519
April 2009255,391
May 2009255,958
June 2009260,320
July 2009266,818
August 2009275,546
September 2009278,967
October 2009278,466
November 2009276,800
December 2009279,422
January 2010284,717
February 2010287,527
March 2010288,621
April 2010286,534
May 2010287,184
June 2010287,833
July 2010296,131
August 2010300,564
September 2010308,214
October 2010297,843
November 2010293,839
December 2010289,937
January 2011293,376
February 2011296,765
March 2011300,582
April 2011303,020
May 2011303,649
June 2011300,385
July 2011301,709
August 2011305,276
September 2011306,032
October 2011304,627
November 2011296,865
December 2011294,190
January 2012292,363
February 2012296,249
March 2012292,941
April 2012295,922
May 2012298,177
June 2012304,083
July 2012309,281
August 2012311,049
September 2012314,097
October 2012313,699
November 2012312,355
December 2012311,959
January 2013309,504
February 2013307,481
March 2013316,431
April 2013324,937
May 2013333,479
June 2013329,835
July 2013331,093
August 2013336,994
September 2013341,182
October 2013344,953
November 2013341,929
December 2013342,647
January 2014344,058
February 2014344,382
March 2014348,202
April 2014345,420
May 2014351,391
June 2014356,419
July 2014376,290
August 2014388,004
September 2014394,879
October 2014393,267
November 2014392,678
December 2014388,184
January 2015380,653
February 2015374,691
March 2015381,516
April 2015386,002
May 2015394,675
June 2015396,697
July 2015403,111
August 2015407,362
September 2015415,419
October 2015414,426
November 2015416,538
December 2015418,887
January 2016426,856
February 2016428,188
March 2016434,141
April 2016435,062
May 2016446,027
June 2016441,776
July 2016449,336
August 2016452,059
September 2016441,596
October 2016436,593
November 2016431,085
December 2016444,622
January 2017453,365
February 2017454,818
March 2017466,201
April 2017466,086
May 2017459,874
June 2017448,828
July 2017448,152
August 2017457,039
September 2017451,323
October 2017451,299
November 2017448,283
December 2017458,920
January 2018457,647
February 2018456,210
March 2018447,446
April 2018440,262
May 2018443,531
June 2018454,281
July 2018459,074
August 2018450,108
September 2018441,024
October 2018445,797
November 2018455,402
December 2018456,066
January 2019450,973
February 2019443,499
March 2019446,649
April 2019448,778
May 2019451,507
June 2019454,730
July 2019451,543
August 2019459,330
September 2019464,052
October 2019472,048
November 2019465,303
December 2019467,876
January 2020467,323
February 2020468,124
March 2020465,285
April 2020457,061
May 2020453,868
June 2020451,496
July 2020451,777
August 2020466,779
September 2020479,159
October 2020486,842
November 2020492,109
December 2020486,715
January 2021483,856
February 2021476,663
March 2021478,350
April 2021487,156
May 2021478,092
June 2021481,422
July 2021466,159
August 2021475,871
September 2021472,221
October 2021480,297
November 2021477,861
December 2021476,206
January 2022480,593
February 2022483,716
March 2022480,085
April 2022485,042
May 2022488,577
June 2022503,670
July 2022507,833
August 2022518,835
September 2022529,666
October 2022536,031
November 2022536,611
December 2022534,387
January 2023536,459
February 2023529,954
March 2023510,401
April 2023507,302
May 2023499,712
June 2023512,575
July 2023510,606
August 2023524,316
September 2023533,140
October 2023520,426
November 2023513,944
December 2023498,443
January 2024513,981
February 2024518,629
March 2024518,593
April 2024507,544
May 2024510,822
June 2024508,253
July 2024516,938
August 2024513,618
September 2024521,626
October 2024529,222
November 2024529,438
December 2024525,299
January 2025519,268
February 2025518,837
March 2025528,327
April 2025521,719
May 2025513,864
June 2025507,076
July 2025516,633
August 2025536,961
September 2025534,618
October 2025527,390
November 2025519,089
December 2025519,567
January 2026517,411
February 2026506,670
March 2026506,801
April 2026506,226
May 2026511,133
June 2026515,660
July 2026525,435
Source →

People living in the area

299,486

Mid-2025 · Hounslow council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£525,000

July 2026 · Hounslow council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £525,435.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,952

August 2026 · Hounslow council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

18% to 56.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 18% in Hanworth Village to 56.5% in Hounslow Central — a gap of 38.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hanworth Village18%1,0175,659
Feltham North22.4%9444,221
Bedfont23.3%1,2375,316
Hanworth Park23.9%9253,871
Isleworth24%1,3105,453
Hounslow South24.8%1,1914,805
Feltham West25.7%1,4615,692
Heston West27.2%1,2804,708
Brentford East27.9%1,0173,647
Brentford West29.3%9853,365
Syon & Brentford Lock29.4%1,5775,366
Chiswick Homefields30.3%1,7605,815
Heston Central30.8%1,3334,329
Chiswick Riverside31.4%1,4004,459
Cranford34.5%1,7204,991
Heston East34.7%1,2333,549
Osterley & Spring Grove35.1%1,8515,273
Hounslow East35.4%1,0763,040
Chiswick Gunnersbury38.5%2,2065,730
Hounslow Heath41.6%2,1455,154
Hounslow West42.3%2,0654,879
Hounslow Central56.5%2,0563,636
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3% to 5.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3% in Osterley & Spring Grove to 5.3% in Brentford East — a gap of 2.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Osterley & Spring Grove3%44714,660
Hounslow Central3.1%33410,659
Chiswick Riverside3.2%32910,302
Chiswick Homefields3.3%45613,741
Chiswick Gunnersbury3.7%46512,696
Feltham West3.7%60416,224
Hanworth Park3.8%39210,404
Hounslow South3.9%53913,745
Brentford West4%3197,881
Hounslow East4.1%3558,672
Hounslow Heath4.2%67716,075
Heston East4.2%47011,159
Hounslow West4.3%68015,915
Cranford4.3%68816,029
Bedfont4.4%65915,149
Syon & Brentford Lock4.5%58612,948
Isleworth4.6%63913,799
Heston West4.7%73315,733
Heston Central4.7%68714,534
Feltham North4.7%61112,905
Hanworth Village4.9%79816,265
Brentford East5.3%4588,692
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.1% to 16%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.1% in Hounslow Central to 16% in Chiswick Homefields — a gap of 9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hounslow Central7.1%75610,659
Feltham West7.6%1,24116,224
Brentford East8%6938,692
Hounslow Heath9.6%1,54616,074
Hounslow East10.6%9198,672
Syon & Brentford Lock10.8%1,39912,951
Bedfont11.2%1,69715,147
Cranford11.4%1,82016,026
Hanworth Village11.4%1,84816,265
Hounslow West11.4%1,82015,914
Heston West11.8%1,85115,729
Brentford West11.9%9377,879
Heston Central12%1,74314,531
Isleworth12.2%1,68113,799
Hanworth Park13%1,35510,406
Heston East13.1%1,45611,156
Feltham North13.4%1,72512,906
Chiswick Riverside13.7%1,40810,299
Osterley & Spring Grove13.8%2,01614,659
Hounslow South14.3%1,96813,748
Chiswick Gunnersbury14.7%1,86712,696
Chiswick Homefields16%2,20513,742
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 22 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Make the completed cabin useful to local groups

Feltham Green Cabin is open as a flexible community base.

Proposed response: Maintain a clear affordable booking and activity offer.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Maintain current homes during a long renewal programme

Convent Way homes are described as unsuitable for modern needs, while redevelopment is phased over years.

Proposed response: Keep repairs and household support alongside future planning.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Use Brentford’s plan to support local makers and businesses

The masterplan guides workspace, heritage and new development.

Proposed response: Translate the broad plan into practical site commitments.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Feltham Green

Feltham Green Cabin and memorial garden

A small accessible community building supports local activities and care of the Green.

Completed and unveiled in September 2025 · evidence dated 2025-09-19

Responsible body: Hounslow Council

What the source says: The council confirms the cabin and Freddie Mercury Memorial Garden were unveiled on 19 September 2025. Finishing the wider Green masterplan still depends on more funding.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Feltham Green Cabin →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the completed cabin useful to local groups →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Brentford town centre

Brentford town-centre masterplan

The plan guides future homes, workspaces, heritage and public-space proposals.

Masterplan approved in March 2024 · evidence dated 2024-03-11

Responsible body: Hounslow Council

What the source says: Approval on 11 March 2024 provides guidance for future development. It is not permission for every site or a completed investment programme.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Brentford town centre regeneration →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use Brentford’s plan to support local makers and businesses →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Convent Way, Heston

Convent Way estate renewal

The planned renewal replaces housing that no longer meets residents’ needs.

Development-partner selection and housing-needs work underway · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Hounslow Council

What the source says: The council says an initial demolition notice was served on 25 July 2026, with planning submission intended in 2027. Residents are not required to move immediately; first new homes around 2032/33 remain a changeable forecast.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Convent Way →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Maintain current homes during a long renewal programme →

Give residents reliable dates without promising certainty →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.