Skip to content
Hounslow Counts — Hounslow, in numbers.Local help →
Hounslow Counts / Cranford

Cranford · Hounslow

Cranford: your neighbourhood

Cranford electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 31% here, compared with 41.6% across Hounslow (10.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27.7% here, compared with 20.7% across Hounslow (7.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 28% here, compared with 21% across Hounslow (6.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Cranford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,820 out of 16,026.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Cranford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

688 out of 16,029.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,028

21 March 2021 · Cranford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,028 out of 16,028.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31%

21 March 2021 · Cranford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,953 out of 12,748.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

67.4%

21 March 2021 · Cranford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,364 out of 4,989.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.7%

21 March 2021 · Cranford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,384 out of 4,989.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.4%

21 March 2021 · Cranford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,758 out of 12,727.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.2%

21 March 2021 · Cranford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,151 out of 12,727.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Cranford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

426 out of 12,727.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Cranford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,098 out of 12,748.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

34%

21 March 2021 · Cranford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,720 out of 4,991.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12%

21 March 2021 · Cranford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,533 out of 12,727.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Cranford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,389 out of 4,991.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Cranford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

818 out of 12,727.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cranford ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,253 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,110 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cranford ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 76 mapped crimes in September 2024; 94 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cranford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247618
October 20248023
November 20248924
December 20249113
January 20258211
February 20257628
March 202510321
April 20259924
May 20259737
June 202511539
July 202510234
August 202510042
September 202510619
October 202510234
November 202511519
December 202510424
January 202611018
February 20268725
March 20269423
April 20269131
May 202611138
June 202611640
July 202612338
August 20269437
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cranford
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime607
vehicle crime133
other theft103
public order102
criminal damage arson69
burglary64
drugs53
shoplifting28
theft from the person27
other crime26
robbery15
bicycle theft14
possession of weapons12
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hounslow →