Skip to content
Hounslow Counts — Hounslow, in numbers.Local help →
Hounslow Counts / Heston Central

Heston Central · Hounslow

Heston Central: your neighbourhood

Heston Central electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 36.5% here, compared with 41.6% across Hounslow (5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.7% here, compared with 20.7% across Hounslow (3.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 21% across Hounslow (3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12%

21 March 2021 · Heston Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,743 out of 14,531.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Heston Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

687 out of 14,534.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,534

21 March 2021 · Heston Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,534 out of 14,534.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.5%

21 March 2021 · Heston Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,194 out of 11,482.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.2%

21 March 2021 · Heston Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,735 out of 4,328.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Heston Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,027 out of 4,328.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38%

21 March 2021 · Heston Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,371 out of 11,496.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.3%

21 March 2021 · Heston Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,467 out of 11,496.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Heston Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

454 out of 11,496.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Heston Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,438 out of 11,482.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · Heston Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,333 out of 4,329.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Heston Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,475 out of 11,496.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Heston Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

780 out of 4,329.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Heston Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

658 out of 11,496.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Heston Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,115 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 925 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Heston Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 77 mapped crimes in September 2024; 91 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Heston Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247730
October 20248239
November 20246627
December 20246714
January 20255626
February 20257825
March 20256021
April 20258327
May 20257623
June 20258536
July 20259234
August 202510331
September 202510734
October 202510752
November 202510125
December 202510521
January 20268929
February 20268216
March 20267328
April 20268235
May 20269336
June 20269534
July 20269034
August 20269141
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Heston Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime481
vehicle crime103
shoplifting102
public order93
other theft88
burglary58
criminal damage arson45
drugs45
theft from the person34
robbery28
other crime17
bicycle theft16
possession of weapons5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hounslow →