Skip to content
Hounslow Counts — Hounslow, in numbers.Local help →
Hounslow Counts / Isleworth

Isleworth · Hounslow

Isleworth: your neighbourhood

Isleworth electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 24% here, compared with 31% across Hounslow (6.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 27% here, compared with 21% across Hounslow (5.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 46.4% here, compared with 41.6% across Hounslow (4.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Isleworth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,681 out of 13,799.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Isleworth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

639 out of 13,799.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,799

21 March 2021 · Isleworth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,799 out of 13,799.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

46.4%

21 March 2021 · Isleworth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,996 out of 10,778.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.9%

21 March 2021 · Isleworth

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,779 out of 5,456.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Isleworth

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,059 out of 5,456.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.5%

21 March 2021 · Isleworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,609 out of 10,778.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62%

21 March 2021 · Isleworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,682 out of 10,778.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Isleworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

424 out of 10,778.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Isleworth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,659 out of 10,778.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Isleworth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,310 out of 5,453.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Isleworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,426 out of 10,778.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Isleworth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,461 out of 5,453.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Isleworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

487 out of 10,778.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Isleworth ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,119 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,027 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Isleworth ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 76 mapped crimes in September 2024; 75 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Isleworth
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247621
October 20248626
November 20248922
December 20249216
January 2025799
February 20258411
March 20257121
April 20258618
May 20257516
June 20258426
July 202512836
August 20257722
September 20259920
October 202510230
November 202510326
December 20258917
January 20269017
February 202612717
March 20269217
April 20268318
May 20268021
June 202610015
July 20267927
August 20267523
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Isleworth
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime478
vehicle crime160
criminal damage arson102
other theft81
public order68
shoplifting60
drugs46
burglary41
robbery23
theft from the person22
bicycle theft19
other crime15
possession of weapons4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hounslow →