Skip to content
Hounslow Counts — Hounslow, in numbers.Local help →
Hounslow Counts / Bedfont

Bedfont · Hounslow

Bedfont: your neighbourhood

Bedfont electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.7% here, compared with 41.6% across Hounslow (11.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 31% across Hounslow (7.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 27% here, compared with 21% across Hounslow (6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Bedfont

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,697 out of 15,147.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Bedfont

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

659 out of 15,149.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,149

21 March 2021 · Bedfont

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,149 out of 15,149.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.7%

21 March 2021 · Bedfont

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,502 out of 11,792.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.3%

21 March 2021 · Bedfont

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,315 out of 5,317.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Bedfont

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,251 out of 5,317.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.9%

21 March 2021 · Bedfont

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,003 out of 11,791.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.9%

21 March 2021 · Bedfont

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,181 out of 11,791.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Bedfont

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

424 out of 11,791.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Bedfont

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,736 out of 11,792.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Bedfont

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,237 out of 5,316.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Bedfont

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,520 out of 11,791.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Bedfont

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,435 out of 5,316.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Bedfont

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

607 out of 11,791.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bedfont ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,329 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,228 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bedfont ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 119 mapped crimes in September 2024; 113 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bedfont
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411937
October 20249249
November 202411636
December 202410422
January 20259438
February 20257631
March 20259430
April 202510243
May 20259939
June 202510037
July 202512227
August 202511051
September 202510145
October 202513562
November 202511235
December 202512228
January 202611015
February 20268426
March 20268326
April 202610228
May 20269935
June 202611931
July 202614926
August 202611332
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bedfont
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime653
public order118
other theft117
vehicle crime95
burglary81
criminal damage arson77
drugs55
shoplifting34
other crime28
theft from the person27
robbery24
bicycle theft14
possession of weapons6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hounslow →