Skip to content
Hounslow Counts — Hounslow, in numbers.Local help →
Hounslow Counts / Feltham West

Feltham West · Hounslow

Feltham West: your neighbourhood

Feltham West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.2% here, compared with 41.6% across Hounslow (7.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 26% here, compared with 31% across Hounslow (5.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 26% here, compared with 21% across Hounslow (4.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Feltham West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,241 out of 16,224.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Feltham West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

604 out of 16,224.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,224

21 March 2021 · Feltham West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,224 out of 16,224.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.2%

21 March 2021 · Feltham West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,285 out of 12,514.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.4%

21 March 2021 · Feltham West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,322 out of 5,692.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Feltham West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,246 out of 5,692.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.7%

21 March 2021 · Feltham West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,844 out of 12,525.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.6%

21 March 2021 · Feltham West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,964 out of 12,525.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Feltham West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

395 out of 12,525.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Feltham West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,526 out of 12,514.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Feltham West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,461 out of 5,692.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

9%

21 March 2021 · Feltham West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,129 out of 12,525.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Feltham West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,469 out of 5,692.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Feltham West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

717 out of 12,525.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Feltham West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,567 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,777 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Feltham West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 135 mapped crimes in September 2024; 126 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Feltham West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413530
October 202415533
November 202415559
December 202413640
January 202513350
February 202513139
March 202515638
April 202514542
May 202516863
June 202517962
July 202515737
August 202512766
September 202514743
October 202517160
November 202513638
December 202511540
January 202612837
February 202610928
March 202613143
April 202613537
May 202613160
June 20269341
July 202614534
August 202612624
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Feltham West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime655
shoplifting274
criminal damage arson120
public order116
other theft91
vehicle crime66
drugs57
burglary51
other crime48
robbery47
theft from the person19
possession of weapons13
bicycle theft10
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hounslow →