Skip to content
Hounslow Counts — Hounslow, in numbers.Local help →
Hounslow Counts / Hanworth Village

Hanworth Village · Hounslow

Hanworth Village: your neighbourhood

Hanworth Village electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 31% across Hounslow (12.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30% here, compared with 41.6% across Hounslow (11.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 33% here, compared with 21% across Hounslow (11.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Hanworth Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,848 out of 16,265.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Hanworth Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

798 out of 16,265.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,265

21 March 2021 · Hanworth Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,265 out of 16,265.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30%

21 March 2021 · Hanworth Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,747 out of 12,496.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.1%

21 March 2021 · Hanworth Village

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,517 out of 5,659.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Hanworth Village

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,433 out of 5,659.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.4%

21 March 2021 · Hanworth Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,422 out of 12,479.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.1%

21 March 2021 · Hanworth Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,377 out of 12,479.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Hanworth Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

507 out of 12,479.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Hanworth Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,893 out of 12,496.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Hanworth Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,017 out of 5,659.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13%

21 March 2021 · Hanworth Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,618 out of 12,479.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

33%

21 March 2021 · Hanworth Village

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,843 out of 5,659.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Hanworth Village

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

680 out of 12,479.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hanworth Village ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,182 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,161 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hanworth Village ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 91 mapped crimes in September 2024; 88 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hanworth Village
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249128
October 202411347
November 20249830
December 20248518
January 20258822
February 20259324
March 202510644
April 202510836
May 20259937
June 20259141
July 20259633
August 20259330
September 20259635
October 202512231
November 202510333
December 20259516
January 20267324
February 20269434
March 202610235
April 20268433
May 202612135
June 202610123
July 202610333
August 20268830
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hanworth Village
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime563
vehicle crime109
public order95
other theft77
shoplifting73
criminal damage arson70
burglary55
drugs42
other crime26
theft from the person25
robbery20
possession of weapons17
bicycle theft10
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hounslow →