Skip to content
Hounslow Counts — Hounslow, in numbers.Local help →
Hounslow Counts / Brentford West

Brentford West · Hounslow

Brentford West: your neighbourhood

Brentford West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 50.8% here, compared with 41.6% across Hounslow (9.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 12.9% here, compared with 18.6% across Hounslow (5.7 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.6% here, compared with 20.7% across Hounslow (5.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.9%

21 March 2021 · Brentford West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

937 out of 7,879.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Brentford West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

319 out of 7,881.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,879

21 March 2021 · Brentford West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,879 out of 7,879.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

50.8%

21 March 2021 · Brentford West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,245 out of 6,385.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.8%

21 March 2021 · Brentford West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,610 out of 3,366.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Brentford West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

525 out of 3,366.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Brentford West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,927 out of 6,393.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.4%

21 March 2021 · Brentford West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,178 out of 6,393.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Brentford West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

195 out of 6,393.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Brentford West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

826 out of 6,385.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Brentford West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

985 out of 3,365.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Brentford West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

867 out of 6,393.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Brentford West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

617 out of 3,365.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Brentford West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

288 out of 6,393.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Brentford West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

786 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 992 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Brentford West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 104 mapped crimes in September 2024; 96 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Brentford West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410428
October 20249722
November 20246921
December 20247210
January 20257318
February 20256216
March 20257620
April 20255133
May 20256727
June 20256823
July 202512827
August 202512528
September 20258323
October 20256321
November 20257412
December 20254010
January 2026455
February 20265913
March 20267419
April 20265517
May 20264825
June 20266519
July 20268418
August 20269612
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Brentford West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime276
vehicle crime97
other theft90
shoplifting53
burglary52
criminal damage arson52
public order47
drugs46
theft from the person35
robbery18
other crime9
bicycle theft7
possession of weapons4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hounslow →