Skip to content
Hounslow Counts — Hounslow, in numbers.Local help →
Hounslow Counts / Osterley & Spring Grove

Osterley & Spring Grove · Hounslow

Osterley & Spring Grove: your neighbourhood

Osterley & Spring Grove electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 21% across Hounslow (14.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 52.9% here, compared with 41.6% across Hounslow (11.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.9% here, compared with 20.7% across Hounslow (6.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Osterley & Spring Grove

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,016 out of 14,659.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3%

21 March 2021 · Osterley & Spring Grove

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

447 out of 14,660.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,660

21 March 2021 · Osterley & Spring Grove

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,660 out of 14,660.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

52.9%

21 March 2021 · Osterley & Spring Grove

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,314 out of 11,925.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.4%

21 March 2021 · Osterley & Spring Grove

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,501 out of 5,274.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Osterley & Spring Grove

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

735 out of 5,274.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.9%

21 March 2021 · Osterley & Spring Grove

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,683 out of 11,910.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.4%

21 March 2021 · Osterley & Spring Grove

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,669 out of 11,910.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2%

21 March 2021 · Osterley & Spring Grove

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

240 out of 11,910.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.7%

21 March 2021 · Osterley & Spring Grove

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,520 out of 11,925.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

35%

21 March 2021 · Osterley & Spring Grove

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,851 out of 5,273.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Osterley & Spring Grove

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,754 out of 11,910.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Osterley & Spring Grove

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

352 out of 5,273.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Osterley & Spring Grove

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

558 out of 11,910.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Osterley & Spring Grove ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

966 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 967 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Osterley & Spring Grove ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 74 mapped crimes in September 2024; 90 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Osterley & Spring Grove
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247428
October 20249016
November 20249531
December 202410427
January 20257719
February 20257228
March 20256417
April 20255220
May 20257117
June 20258930
July 20258525
August 20259417
September 20257419
October 20259025
November 20258518
December 2025889
January 20267911
February 20267112
March 20268522
April 20266826
May 20266118
June 20269028
July 20268530
August 20269017
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Osterley & Spring Grove
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime328
other theft119
vehicle crime103
burglary80
drugs75
shoplifting66
public order65
criminal damage arson51
theft from the person22
bicycle theft19
robbery19
other crime14
possession of weapons5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hounslow →