Skip to content
Hounslow Counts — Hounslow, in numbers.Local help →
Hounslow Counts / Feltham North

Feltham North · Hounslow

Feltham North: your neighbourhood

Feltham North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.5% here, compared with 41.6% across Hounslow (11.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 31% across Hounslow (8.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 25.9% here, compared with 18.6% across Hounslow (7.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Feltham North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,725 out of 12,906.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Feltham North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

611 out of 12,905.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,906

21 March 2021 · Feltham North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,906 out of 12,906.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.5%

21 March 2021 · Feltham North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,118 out of 10,218.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.5%

21 March 2021 · Feltham North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,677 out of 4,218.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25%

21 March 2021 · Feltham North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,056 out of 4,218.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.6%

21 March 2021 · Feltham North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,742 out of 10,213.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.3%

21 March 2021 · Feltham North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,959 out of 10,213.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Feltham North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

359 out of 10,213.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Feltham North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,649 out of 10,218.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Feltham North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

944 out of 4,221.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Feltham North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,539 out of 10,213.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Feltham North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

997 out of 4,221.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5%

21 March 2021 · Feltham North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

512 out of 10,213.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Feltham North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,061 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,026 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Feltham North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 68 mapped crimes in September 2024; 87 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Feltham North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024687
October 20249127
November 20249619
December 20248320
January 20256813
February 20256917
March 20257816
April 20257219
May 202510941
June 202510244
July 20259321
August 20259729
September 20258325
October 202510731
November 20258618
December 20257120
January 20269221
February 20267421
March 20269820
April 20268921
May 202610421
June 20267730
July 20269327
August 20268723
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Feltham North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime489
public order107
other theft92
burglary72
vehicle crime71
drugs55
criminal damage arson51
robbery29
shoplifting27
theft from the person23
other crime17
bicycle theft15
possession of weapons13
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hounslow →