Skip to content
Hounslow Counts — Hounslow, in numbers.Local help →
Hounslow Counts / Syon & Brentford Lock

Syon & Brentford Lock · Hounslow

Syon & Brentford Lock: your neighbourhood

Syon & Brentford Lock electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 49.2% here, compared with 41.6% across Hounslow (7.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 21% across Hounslow (4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15.1% here, compared with 18.6% across Hounslow (3.5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Syon & Brentford Lock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,399 out of 12,951.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Syon & Brentford Lock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

586 out of 12,948.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,948

21 March 2021 · Syon & Brentford Lock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,948 out of 12,948.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

49.2%

21 March 2021 · Syon & Brentford Lock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,116 out of 10,404.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.1%

21 March 2021 · Syon & Brentford Lock

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,691 out of 5,366.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Syon & Brentford Lock

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,049 out of 5,366.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.1%

21 March 2021 · Syon & Brentford Lock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,237 out of 10,405.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.8%

21 March 2021 · Syon & Brentford Lock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,640 out of 10,405.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Syon & Brentford Lock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

461 out of 10,405.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Syon & Brentford Lock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,573 out of 10,404.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Syon & Brentford Lock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,577 out of 5,366.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Syon & Brentford Lock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,182 out of 10,405.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Syon & Brentford Lock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,340 out of 5,366.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Syon & Brentford Lock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

528 out of 10,405.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Syon & Brentford Lock ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,349 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,597 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Syon & Brentford Lock ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 158 mapped crimes in September 2024; 113 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Syon & Brentford Lock
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202415818
October 202413420
November 202415023
December 202413629
January 202514427
February 202512917
March 202511137
April 202511225
May 202513644
June 202513632
July 202511431
August 202513734
September 20259330
October 202511129
November 202511132
December 202510820
January 202613431
February 202610923
March 202612322
April 202611430
May 202610031
June 202611032
July 202612332
August 202611346
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Syon & Brentford Lock
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime575
vehicle crime151
other theft117
public order110
shoplifting97
burglary83
criminal damage arson80
drugs61
theft from the person24
other crime15
robbery12
possession of weapons12
bicycle theft12
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hounslow →